Legislature(2019 - 2020)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] 1:57:26 PM                                                                                                                    
SENATOR  KIEHL  asked  for  further  clarification  whether  this                                                               
includes 100 percent of felonies and any crime against a person.                                                                
                                                                                                                                
MR.  HENDERSON referred  to AS  44.41.035 (b),  which read,  "The                                                               
Department of Public Safety shall  collect for inclusion into the                                                               
DNA  identification  registration  system a  blood  sample,  oral                                                               
sample, or both,  from (1) a person convicted in  this state of a                                                               
crime against a person  or a felony under AS 11,  AS 26.05, or AS                                                         
28.35, ."